Gert Krestinov – Best Young Rider in 2008 MX World Championships

18 year old Estonian Gert Krestinov has been elected the best young rider taking part in this year’s FIM Motocross World Championship. A GP victory in Lommel and a 17th place in the MX2 Championship made it a fantastic year for the Favor KTM Motosport rider who will collect the Jan de Groot Award on December 6 at Monaco, Montecarlo, during the FIM Off Road Awards.

Krestinov was born in Tallinn on the 2nd of August 1990 from a family of former Motocross GP riders. His World Championship career started off with a brilliant second place at the Junior World Championship in 2004. Two years after Krestinov was again second in the Junior World Championship deciding he was ready to take on the Grand Prix campaign.

The Estonian’s first GP was the 2007 Grand Prix of Benelux at sandy Valkenswaard; he rode in the MX2 class but did not collect points until the second GP in Bellpuig, Spain, where he took his maiden point in heat one.
An injury prevented the young gun from racing the whole season as he only managed to finish 41st.

Despite being only at his second GP season Krestinov showed to have matured a lot compared to 2007

2008 was the year of Krestinov’s breakthrough as the youngster won his first and only Grand Prix in Lommel. That was a perfect weekend for Krestinov who won his first ever qualifying heat on the Saturday, the day of his 18th birthday, to keep up the good work with victory on Sunday. Courtesy of this victory Krestinov became the second Estonian after Avo Leok to win a Motocross GP being followed by Tanel Leok who won his maiden GP at Fairyhouse making it a rich season for Estonia in Motocross – the duo and Juss Laansoo also raced the Red Bull MXoN at Donington finishing 12th.
Despite missing out three GP’s in 2008 Krestinov put together a solid Championship finishing 17th in the MX2 class with 118 scored points.

18 year old Krestinov is ready to roll in the 2009 MX1 Championship with AXO KTM Silver Action

Krestinov is a sand specialist and by training with two time World Champion John van den Berk he has been able to make his name well known in the GP paddock. Krestinov has been actually contracted by the AXO KTM Silver Action Team to race the MX1 series next year alongside GP winner Jonathan Barragan.

The Jan de Groot Award is dedicated to legendary Team Manager Jan de Groot who passed away in 2007. The Dutchman worked with riders such as Greg Albertyn, Stefan Everts, Sebastien Tortelli, Marnicq Bervoets, Fred Bolley, Talon Vohland, Pit Beirer and won lots of World Titles during his brilliant career.

Youthstream President Giuseppe Luongo commented: “Youthstream’s main goal is to make the FIM Motocross World Championship bigger every year, covering the entire world, and also to give possibilities and support to young riders to participate in the World Championship and to motivate them to continue to grow and one day become a World Champion. We are very delighted Krestinov won this well deserved award because he has all the talent to become a World Champion. The Jan De Groot award for the Best Young Rider is really made with the spirit of Jan who supported young talent his entire life.”

FIM/CMS President Dr. Wolfgang Srb ended: “The talent pool in the FIM Motocross World Championship is very big. There are so many fast young riders and every year new stars come up. I am very happy for Gert Krestinov and wish him a great and successful career.”
NAME: GERT KRESTINOV
DATE OF BIRTH (day/month/year): 02.08.1990
PLACE OF BIRTH: TALLINN, ESTONIA
NATIONALITY: ESTONIAN
RESIDENCE: SAKU, ESTONIA
NICKNAME: KEPA